The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that new one more case of avian influenza have been confirmed positive for the H5N1 virus.
The tenth case, a five-year-old boy from Boeung Tapream village, Sangkat Treuy Kors, Kampong Bay district in Kampot province was confirmed positive for influenza H5N1 on 2nd April 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. He developed fever, convulsions and dyspnea on 27th March 2013. On 28th March, his motherbought some medicines from local pharmacy for him.
His condition worsened and on 29th March he was taken to the Treuy Kors Health Centre. The boy was then referred to the Kampot Provincial Hospital the same day. On 31st March, his dyspnea worsened and he was sent to the Kantha Bopha Hospital in Phnom Penh. In Kantha Bopha Hospital, the boy has been treated with Tamiflu. He is currently in a critical