The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that two more new human cases of avian influenza have been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. These are the 15th and 16th cases this year and the 36th and 37th persons to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. Of the 37 confirmed, 26 were children under 14, and 22 of the 37 were female. In addition, only 7 cases out of the 16 cases this year survived.
The 15th case, a 9-year-old boy from Damnak Dangkor Village, Raing Kesey commune, Sang Ke district in Battambang province was confirmed positive for human H5N1 avian influenza on 9th August 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. The boy developed fever and vomiting on 26th July. He was given home-treatment by a health centre staff. On 2nd August, his condition became worse and his parents took him to a private clinic in Battambang. The private clinic referred him to the Battambang Provincial Hospital the same day. On 4th August, he was transferred to the Jayavarman V11 Hospital in Siem Reap with fever, cough, vomit, abdominal pain and dyspnea and treated with Tamiflu on 9th August. The boy is currently in a stable condition. There were recent deaths among chickens and ducks in the village. The boy carried dead and sick ducks and chickens from a cage for food preparation by his sister before he became sick.Download