The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5Nl virus. This is the 2nd case this year and the 49th person to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. The case is from Kratie province and died on 7th February. Of the 49 confirmed cases, 37 were children under 14, and 27 of the 49 were female. In addition, since the first case happened in Cambodia in 2005 there were only 15 cases survived.
The 2nd case this year, a 8-year-old boy from Kbal Trach village, Sre Cha commune, Snourl district, Kratie province, was tested positive for H5N1 human avian influenza on 8th February 2014 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. The boy had onset fever, sore throat and running nose on 31st January 2014, his parents sought treatment at a private clinic in his village. His condition worsened and the boy was admitted to Memot Referral Hospital on 6th February. On 7th February, the boy had symptoms of fever, sore throat, cough, abdominal pain, diarrhea, dyspnea and somnolence, and was transferred to Kampong Cham Hospital at 1: 00 am. Tamiflu was administered on the same day. Despite intensive medical care, the boy died on 7th February (around 6.00 pm).Download