The Second Greater Mekong Sub-region Regional Communicable Diseases Control Project (GMS-CDC2, 2011-2015) is a partnership between the Governments of Cambodia, The Lao People’s Democratic Republic (The Lao PDR), and Viet Nam (collectively: CLV), and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in regional cooperation and national, sub-national and targeted community communicable disease control (CDC).The CLV Ministries of Health also collaborate with The World Health Organization (WHO) through the project for implementation of the International Health Regulations (IHR, 2005) and the revised, Asia and Pacific Strategy for Emerging Diseases (APSED, 2010).
The GMS-CDC2 project builds on the achievements of the first Greater Mekong Sub-region Regional Communicable Diseases Control Project (CDC1, 2006-2010), which played a major role in the GMS and in Cambodia to contain the spread of emerging diseases, improve provincial health systems and CDC in vulnerable groups and strengthen regional cooperation in CDC.
GMS-CDC2is designed to assist improve the health of the population in the GMS. In particular the poor, ethnic groups and women and children in selected border districts.
Project outcome is for timely and adequate control of communicable diseasesof regional relevance that are likely to have a major impact on the region’s public health and economy.
Project outputs are threefold: Output (1)-(1.1) enhances regional CDC systems, including by strengthening regional cooperation capacity, (1.2) expands CDC surveillance and response systems, (1.3) targets support for the control of dengue and neglected tropical diseases (NTDs). Output (2) improves CDC along borders and economic corridors through provincial capacity building for CDC, including for (2.1) targeted community-based CDC,(2.2) staff training and capacity building for implementing CDC. Output (3) integrates project management, including through strengthening (3.1) general management and monitoring, (3.2) procurement and financial management and, (3.3) sustainability of CDC investments.
The Project particularly targets CDC interventions and benefits to the poor and members of ethnic groups, especially women and children of 10 provinces of Cambodia living in 18 border districts that are transected by economic corridors. Map 1 (next page), shows the designated GMS economic corridors and transport links in the GMS and in Cambodia.
The GMS-CDC2 project is jointly financed in Cambodia by a US$ 1.0 million contribution from the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) and a US$ 10.0 million grant from the ADB. Of the total US$11.0 million project financing, The RGC executes US$10.52 million through the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and the Ministry of Health. GMS-CDC2 is fully harmonized within RGC national governance procedures and planning processes. The RGC additionally contributes US$0.48 million to a project “pooled fund” that is executed by ADB for regional CDC activities.