The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. This is the 18th case this year and the 39th person to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. Of the 39 confirmed, 28 were children under 14, and 22 of the 39 were female. In addition, only 8 cases out of the 18 cases this year survived.
The 18th case, a 15-month-old boy from village number 11, Sangkat Tuol Sangke, Khan Russey Keo, Phnom Penh municipality confirmed positive for human H5N1 avian influenza on 30th August 2013 by Instiut Pasteur du Cambodge. The child developed fever on 16th August and his family initially sought treatment in a private clinic. His condition later worsened and the child was admitted to Kantha Bopha Hospital on 26th August with fever, cough, diarrhea, sneezing, lethargy and dyspnea. Laboratory samples were taken and Tamiflu administered on 27th August. The boy is in a stable condition.Dowload