The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. This is the 22nd case this year and the 43rd person to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. Of the 43 confirmed cases, 32 were children under 14, and 26 of the 43 were female. In addition, only 11 cases out of the 22 cases this year survived.
The 22nd case, a 6-year-old girl from Romdoul village, O Romdoul commune, Phnom Preuk district, Battambang province confirmed positive for human H5N1 human avian influenza on 24th October 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. The girl developed fever on 14th October 2013. On 15th October 2013, her parents sought treatment for her in the village. The girl’s condition worsened and the girl was referred to the Jayavarman VII Hospital in Siem Reap. On 19th October 2013 she was admitted to the Jayavarman VII Hospital with fever, cough, abdominal pain, running nose, sore throat and dyspnea. Laboratory samples were taken on 22nd October and Tamiflu administered on 24th October. The girl is currently in a stable condition.Download