The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. This is the 23rd case this year and the 44th person to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. The 23rd case died on 26th October 2013. Of the 44 confrrmed cases, 33 were children under 14, and 27 of the 44 were female. In addition, only 11 cases out of the 23 cases this year survived.
The 23rd case, a 2-year-old girl from Svay Chrum village, Borng Bort Kandal commune, Bakane district, Pursat province was confirmed positive for H5N1 human avian influenza on 30th October 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. The girl developed fever on 17th October 2013. On 19th October 2013, her parents sought treatment for her at a local private practitioner. Her condition worsened and she was admitted to Jayavarman VII Hospital in Siem Reap on 25th October 2013 with fever, running nose, lethargy, dyspnea, cough and breathing difficulties. Laboratory samples were taken the same day, but no Tamifu was administered. The girl died on the 26th October 2013.Download