The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. This is the 24th case this year and the 45th person to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. The case, from Kampot province, is currently in a critical condition. Of the 45 confirmed cases, 34 were children under 14, and 27 of the 45 were female. In addition, only 12 cases out of the 24 cases this year survived.
The 24th case, a 10-year-old boy from Sdok Thlok village, To Tung commune, Dang Tong district in Kampot province, was confirmed positive for H5N1 human avian influenza on 7th November 2013 by Institute Pasteur du Cambodge. The boy developed fever on 28th October 2013. On 29th October 2013, his parents sought treatment at a local private practitioner in the village, but his condition worsened. The boy was admitted to Kantha Bopha Hospital, Phnom Penh, on 7th November 2013 with fever, cough, sore throat, a distended abdomen and dyspnea. Laboratory samples were taken on 7th November 2013 and Tamiflu administered the same day.Download