The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that two new human cases of avian influenza have been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. These are the 25th and 26th cases this year and the 46th and 47th people to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. Case 25 is from Kampong Speu province and case 26 was from Pailin province. The Kampong Speu case is currently in a critical condition where as the Pailin case has died. Of the 47 confirmed cases, 35 were children under 14, and 27 of the 47 were female. In addition, only 13 cases out of the 26 cases this year survived.
The 25th case, a 3-year-old boy from Veal Vong village, Sendey commune, Samrong Tang district, Kampong Speu province, was confirmed positive for H5N1 human avian influenza on 9th November 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. The boy had onset fever on 5th November 2013, his parents sought treatment at a local private practitioner on 6th November, but his condition worsened. The boy was admitted to KanthaBopha Hospital, Phnom Penh, on 8th November 2013 with fever, cough, and dyspnoea. Laboratory samples were taken on 8th November and Tamiflu administered the same day.Download