The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. This is the 1st case of this year and the 48th people to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. Case is from Kampong Thom province and he is currently in a stable condition. Of the 48 confirmed cases, 36 were children under 14, and 27 of the 48 were female. In addition, since the first case happened in Cambodia in 2005 there were only 16 cases survived.
The 1st case this year, a 5-year-old boy from Chongda village, Tbaung Kropeur commune, Santuk district, Kampong Thom province, was confirmed positive for H5N1 human avian influenza on 1st February 2014 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. The boy had onset fever and headache on 24th January 2014, his parents sought treatment at a private clinic on 27th January with symptoms of high fever and cough, but his condition worsened. The boy was admitted to Jayavarman VII Hospital, Siem Reap, on 30th January 2014. Tamiflu was administered on 31st January.Download