The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one new human case of avian influenza has been conformed for the H5Nl virus. This is the 3rd case this year and the 50th person to become infected with the H5Nl virus in Cambodia. The case is from Kratie province. Of the 50 confirmed cases, 38 were children under 14, and 27 of the 50 were female. In addition, since the first case happened in Cambodia in 2005 there were only 16 cases survived.
A 4-year-old boy from KbalTraclt village, Sre Cha commune, Snourl district, Kratie province, was confirmed positive by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge (IPC), on 14th February 2014. The boy had onset fever and vomiting on 8th February 2014. The boy was detected by the mobile surveillance team during contact tracing of the 2nd confirmed case on 12th February. His symptoms were fever, running nose, vomiting, sore throat and cough. He was admitted to Kratie Provincial Hospital on 13th February and Tamiflu was administered on the same day. The symptoms were mild and the boy is now in good condition. Download