The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that two (2) new human cases of avian influenza have been confirmed for the H5Nl virus. These are the 4th and 5th cases this year and the 51st and 52nd persons to become infected with the H5Nl virus in Cambodia. The cases are from Kampong Cham (newly named Tboung Khmun) province. Of the 52 confirmed cases, 40 were children under 14, and 29 of the 52 were female. In addition, since the first case happened in Cambodia in 2005 there were 18 cases survived.
The 4th case, a 10-year-old girl from Rorveang village, Knor Damborng commune, Cheung Prey district, Kampong Cham (newly named Tboung Khmun) province, was detected by the Naval Medical Research Unit 2 (NAMRU-2) through fever surveillance on 20th February and confirmed positive by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge on 20th February 2014. The girl had onset symptom of fever on 26th January 2014. Her mother bought medicine in the village. From the 27th January, she continued to develop symptoms and had fever, running nose, cough, and abdominal pain. On the 29th January, the health staff of the NAMRU-2 project took samples from the girl. Upon confirmation of H5Nl, she was referred toKampong Cham Provincial Hospital on 20th February and Tamiflu was administered on the same day. Currently, she recovered and had normal activities.Download