The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that two new more cases of avian influenza have been confirmed positive for the H5N1 virus.
The fourth case is a 17-month-old girl from Prey Nheat village, Prey Nheat commune, Kong Pisey district in Kampong Speu province has been diagnosed with H5N1 influenza on 26th January 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. She developed symptoms on 13th January 2013 with fever, cough, runny nose, and vomiting. She was initially treated by local private practitioners. Her condition worsened and she was admitted to Kantha Bopha Hospital on 17th January with fever, cough, somnolence, and dyspnoea. Unfortunately, despite intensive medical care, she died on 28th January. There is evidence of recent deaths among poultry in the village and the girl had history of coming into contact with poultry prior to becoming sick.Download