The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that new one more case of avian influenza have been confirmed positive for the H5N1 virus.
The ninth case, a 35-year-old man from Kbal Ou village, Me Sar Chrey commune, Stueng Trang district in Kampong Cham province, was confirmed positive for influenza H5N1 on 23rd February 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge. He developed fever on 8th February 2013 and his condition worsened on lOth February 2013 with fever, frequent cough, and dyspnea. Local private practitioners initially treated him but his condition further deteriorated. On 13th February he was admitted to the Kampong Cham Hospital with fever, severe cough and dyspnea and was immediately treated with Tamiflu. He developed pneumonia on 21 st February and was transferred to Calmette Hospital in Phnom Penh. Unfortunately, despite intensive medical care he died on 25 February. There is evidence of recent deaths among poultry in the village and the man had history of coming into contact with sick poultry prior to becoming sick.Download