Rabies is one of the oldest disease known and remains of public health and economic significance in most parts of Asia. Rabies is caused by a virus and transmitted from animal to humans, for which there is still not treatment available once a patient develops the symptoms.
The World Rabies Day, which falls on 28th September, has been created to remind that rabies remains a public health hazard in many parts of the world, killing at least 55,000 people, which over 90% cases are concentrated in Asia and Africa. Dog bites are the cause of almost all human rabies' deaths, with much smaller number of cases occurring each year from other domestic and wild animals, including bats. Rabies experts at WHO and around the world are highlighting dog vaccination programsas the most effective way to reduce the risk of this disease. In Cambodia, it is estimated that approximately 800 people may have died of rabies in 2007, according to a study carried out by the Institute Pasteur in Cambodia (IPC). Dogs are the main reservoir of the rabies virus and are represented in an important number in the country, with more than 4,7 millions. Still following the findings of the JPC study, there is one dog for approximately every 3 humans (which is 3 to 4 times higher than the neighboring countries) and it is estimated that at least 700,000 dog bites are happening annually. The Rabies Prevention Center at TPC is the largest rabies prevention clinic in Cambodia, providing effective vaccination six days a week. In 2013, a total of 21 076 persons were administered injections, most of them after being bitten by dogs (93.5%) and few by cats (5.7%).
Download full Press release: