This first Annual Report 2011 presents progress and results achieved by the 2nd GMS Regional Communicable Disease Control Project (GMS-CDC2) in Cambodia, and outlines next steps for 2012. The reporting period covers from project effectiveness and start-up in Cambodia, until 31 Dec 2011.This corresponds broadly with the 2nd Semester of 2011 which spans also, project reporting quarters 3 and 4 of Year 2011 – the first year of project implementation. This Annual Report 2011 follows the content outline suggested by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for project reporting, with content organized in major sections as outlined in the Table of Contents (following, on page 7).
Section II introduces the project, provides a summary background, and presents the project’s design and results focus in the GMS and in Cambodia. Over five years of implementation (2011-2015), the project invests $11.0 million in Cambodia. As a regional project, the Governments of The Lao PDR and Viet Nam cooperate with Cambodia for effective cooperation in communicable disease control in the GMS, and in selected border areas of each country. This underpins the geographic focus of GMS-CDC2 and its design. Overall, the project is designed to assist improve the health of the population in the GMS and in particular, improve the health of women, children, indigenous groups and poorer communities in each of the selected border districts of Cambodia, The Lao PDR and Viet Nam (CLV). Through the project, the Governments and CLV Ministries of Health commit to cooperate for timely and adequate control of communicable diseases of regional relevance that are likely to have a major impact on the region’s public health and economy.
Specific results and project outputs are threefold: Output (1)-(1.1) enhances regional CDC systems by strengthening regional cooperation capacity; (1.2) expanding CDC surveillance and response systems; and by, (1.3) providing targeted support for the control of dengue and neglected tropical diseases (NTDs). Output (2) improves CDC along borders and economic corridors through (2.1) targeted community-based CDC, and through              (2.2) investments in provincial MOH staff training and capacity building for implementing CDC. Output (3), integrates project management by strengthening (3.1) general management and technical monitoring, (3.2) procurement and financial management and, by strengthening (3.3) sustainability by strengthening linkages of CDC investments within government systems. Each key output and supporting sub-outputs have well-defined strategies, targets and specific indicators of implementation in order to benchmark and monitor progress. Annex1: presents the project’s Design and Monitoring Framework and 1b, the Performance Monitoring and Evaluation Reporting Matrix (PMERM) for Cambodia.Download report