• Cumulative EA expenditures
The project has received initial advance US$ 1.5 million from ADB on 20 July 2017. The annual operation plan 2017-2018 was approved in September 2017; in which, amount US$ 19,446.74 has been expended as at 31 December 2017. The project received approval on DSA and operating costs from ADB on 2 October 2017 and received an approval from MEF in January 2018.
The contract Awards and commitments for the quarter ended 30 September 2018 indicates US$ 0.36 million, equivalent to 32% of Q3, 2018 projection. Cumulative for the year to 30 September 2018 shows US$ 1.03 million, equivalent to 23% compare to the annual projected contract awards. Cumulative expenditures for the year to 30 September 2018 is US$ 1.31 million which is equal to 28% compares to the annual budget.
• Progress by Outputs
The physical progress includes achievement in this quarter is increased to 20.70% compares with 25% of the project elapse period (Counted from the date of receipt the advance deposit).
In total for Q3-2018, Cambodia attended and hosted regional 7 regional and cross border collaboration activities. Cambodia hosted 2 regional and cross border collaboration events during this quarter (1). Regional workshop on laboratory quality and biosafety was conducted in 14-15 August 2018 with total participations 78 (F:23) from Cambodia, Myanmar, Lao PDR, and other development partners such as WHO, Institut Pasteur du Cambodge (IPC) and US-CDC, (2). Cross border workshop for southern cluster provinces between Cambodia and Vietnam organized by Kandal provinces in Diamond hotel, Kampot with total participant 43 (F:7). Cambodia also attended the regional and cross border collaboration activities such as (1) 3 participants (F:1) attended regional meeting on Anti-microbial resistance in Yangon, Myanmar on 3-4 September 2018, (2) on 20-21 September 2018, 3 participants (F:1) joint the regional workshop on quarantine service in Bagan, Myanmar, (3) On 29-30 August 2018, Cambodia participated cross border central cluster provinces with Lao PDR and Vietnam in Pakse, Champasack Province, Lao PDR. The total participants is 5 (F:1), (4) There was a joint simulation exercise workshop on Avian Influenza in Pakse, Champasack province, Lao PDR which participated by 3 Cambodia participants (F:1), and (5) GMS Health cooperation and round table discussion on migrant health financing in Bankok, Thailand participated by Dr. Lo Veasnakiry, Project Coordinator and Dr. Ly Sovann, Project Manager for GMS Health Security Project. Download