• Model Healthy Village facilitator's book Download
• Model Healthy Village participant's book Download
Among the 3,600 respondents 95% (n=3,424) were female and 5% (n=176) were male. The majority of the HHs respondents were young: 68 % of them being between 18 to 30 years old. 26% of respondents spoke another language other than Khmer. Among the survey respondents 32% were illiterate. Significantly higher proportion (69%) of illiterate respondents was reported in Ratanakiri and Mondulkiri (46%). Majority (75%) of respondents were farmers.
Age, Sex and Poverty status of household members
In the 3, 600 households there were 18,404 total populations. The average family size was 5.1. The proportion of male and female was found equal among the survey population. Under 5 years population constituted 24% and children under 12 years of age accounted for 41% in the total populations. Overall, 52% of population was married, 45% were single, 3% was widowed/widower and 1% had divorced.
Of the 3,600 HHs interviewed, 804 household (22%) were officially designated as poor and 78% were non poor based on their ID card.
Education Status
The overall level of literacy in survey area was low (49%) compared to CDHS 2010 (77%). Highest percentage of illiterate population was found in Ratanakiri (72%), 58% in Steung Treng and 57% in Mondulkiri. Majority of the educated had just completed primary education (38%), with 12% completed secondary school and 3% with high school level.
Read more: Households Baseline Survey Report
The MOH applies the below criteria to short list candidate communities to participate in the initiative to improve community based CDC as called the Model Healthy Village; (1) Poor and remote village with permanent location, (2) Village located along the border; (3) Limited HHs access to safe water and sanitation, (4) Low immunization coverage rate and (5) Willingness to participate in CB-CDC/MHV approach .