The overall level of literacy in survey area was low (49%) compared to CDHS 2010 (77%). Highest percentage of illiterate population was found in Ratanakiri (72%), 58% in Steung Treng and 57% in Mondulkiri. Majority of the educated had just completed primary education (38%), with 12% completed secondary school and 3% with high school level.
Read more: Households Baseline Survey Report
The MOH applies the below criteria to short list candidate communities to participate in the initiative to improve community based CDC as called the Model Healthy Village; (1) Poor and remote village with permanent location, (2) Village located along the border; (3) Limited HHs access to safe water and sanitation, (4) Low immunization coverage rate and (5) Willingness to participate in CB-CDC/MHV approach .
Read more: Model Healthy Village Profile
Knowledge management is focused on capturing the expertise of organizations and individuals and on the disposal and application of this expertise in order to maximize the benefits and the returns from knowledge assets. KM helps to bring the right knowledge to the right people at the right time, thus enabling them to make the best decision. KM involves the identification and analysis of available and required knowledge and the subsequent planning and control of actions to develop knowledge assets so as to fulfil organization objectives.