Greater Mekong Sub-region Health Security Project
ADB Loan No. 3464-CAM (SF)
Recruitment: National Consultant
The Government of Kingdom of Cambodia has received a Loan of SDR 15,012,000 from Asian Development Bank toward the cost of Greater Mekong Sub-region Health Security Project (GMS-HS). The impact will be strengthened Greater Mekong Sub-region public health security. The outcome will be improved GMS health system performance with regard to health security. The project locations are selected provinces along the borders and economic corridors. The project consists of the following outputs: (i). Regional cooperation and communicable disease control in border areas improved; (ii). National disease surveillance and outbreak response systems strengthened; and (iii). Laboratory services and hospital infection prevention and control improved.
The Ministry of Health, GMS-HS Project is recruiting the Individual National Consultant for a position of Finance Officer to carry out and assist the GMS-HS.
Key Responsibilities:
-    Provide accounting support to the project to ensure fully compliance with government and ADB accounting policies, practices and standard;
-    Update the accounting system for the project including database system if needed;
-    Provide in-service training, supervision and support the accounting staff as needed;
-    Ensure adequate bookkeeping and documentation of project expenditures;
-    Arrange external quality assistant and audit.
-    Provide quarter or annual report reports for submission to MoH;